REHEARSAL UPDATES! (9/17/18)

  • Sat, Sept 29th (Color Run and H.O.P.E. Auction) MOVED to
    Mon, Oct 1 after school until 5:30pm

  • Sat, Oct 20th (PSU Homecoming) MOVED from 9am TO 2pm-4:30pm


Lion King Jr. Information

  • First rehearsal will be Thurs, August 30th

  • Tuesday Rehearsals are just for Main Roles

  • Thursday Rehearsals everyone will come (Leads and Ensembles will attend)

  • Saturday Rehearsals from 9-10:30am everyone will attend & 10:30-11:30am Main Roles only (unless said otherwise when closer to show)

  • If your child is in tech, they will start to come October 9th to after school rehearsals

  • We will have tech week the week before show!

Rehearsal Schedule

  • Rehearsal times are subject to change

  • Rehearsals will be held in the HS Auditorium and begin directly after school*

  • Parent Meeting - Aug 28 at 5pm in the HS Auditorium

September Saturday Rehearsals:
Sept. 22nd 9-11:30am
Sept. 29th 9-11:30am {cancelled} Will practice after school on Mon, Nov 1 instead.
(ALL CAST MEMBERS UNTIL 10:30am, LEADS FROM 10:30-11:30am)

October Saturday Rehearsals:
Oct. 6th 9am-12pm
Oct. 13th 9am-12pm
(ALL CAST MEMBERS WILL STAY UNTIL NOON)
Oct. 20th 2-4:30pm (week before show)

SHOW WEEK:
Oct. 22nd 3:30pm-TBA
Oct. 23rd 4:30pm-TBA (dress rehearsal)
Oct. 24th Extra Dress Rehearsal (if needed)

SHOW DATES:
Thurs, Oct 25 at 7pm
Sat, Oct 27 at 7pm
Sun, Oct 28 at 4pm

Tickets are $5 for adults & $3 for students

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS PLEASE EMAIL EMILY TARTER AT etarter@ymail.com!


Lion King Jr. Cast List

Rafiki- Hope Treiber
Mufasa-David Mendez
Sarabi- Ashlin Tyler
Zazu- Dani Yaghmour
Scar- Nathan Schaffer
Young Simba- Jesse Patterson
Simba- Jayden Brown

Lionesses – Piper Overman, Camryn Jacquinot, Ava Scripsick, Aislin Tyler, Norah Naccarato, Rachel Miller, Bailey Ballard

Young Nala- Jordan Bailey
Nala- Katherine Smith
Sarafina- Molly Swezey

(Hyenas)
Banzi- Mary Gill
Shenzi- Leah Caskey
Ed- Ethan Nicholson

Timon- Catherine Kerr
Pumba- Jaycee Patterson


Ensamble- Animal groups
Zebras-Olivia Smith , Eva Mendez, Madison Dunlavy, Mimi Fleming, Mariella Gilmore, Kyndahl Venneman, Emma Seitz, Aubrey Scripsick, Kaila Karhoff, Cate Smith

Gazelles - Allie Fontaine, Reese Tyler, Laila Smith, Annie Swezey, Acelyn Ogle, Isabelle Nilges, JoJo Ouellette, Gillian Wilbert, Skye Lowder,

Elephants- Annlynn Polen, Isabella Coomes, Harper Tyler, Norah Gilmore, Emerson Long, Sarah Jo LaValla, Maleia Sukraw, Elizabeth Miller, Gabby Yartz, Katelyn Schiefelbein

Monkeys- Anabelle Nilges, Lucy Gill, Lupe Musio, Hailey Becker, Stephanie Guzman, Gabby Yartz, Isabella Coomes, Ava Hicks, Emma McCorkle, Elizabeth Miller

Male Ensemble parts (Will be animals as well): 
Bryson Lopez, Banks Marietta, Max Swezey, Brett Broxterman, Braven Smithhisler, Reid Mishmash, Kannon Smithhisler, Brynn Sukraw, Charlie Gill, Landon Mishmash, Remington Rheums, Joey A Fontaine, Joseph Lara

TECH : 
Stage Crew (Lights, Sound, props, painting sets) 
Jace McCready, Zayne Miller, Esvin Mendez, Ethan Paulie, Alli Karleskint, Katie Paulie, Joseline Tebalan-Gome, Devin Keck, Kaden McCorkle, Christopher Hoagland, Joe Lomshek, Leo Norman

Costume, Hair & Makeup : 
Gwen Ouellette, Malorie Hamilton, Kaylee Montes, Brooklynn Barrows, Sophia Bocanegra, Anamarija Kalan, Mirna Tebalan- Gomez

There is still time to sign up for Tech!

Remember EVERY PART IS IMPORTANT! Congrats to you all!