28th Annual Fundamental Baseball Camp (Mike Watt Baseball Camp)

Tuesday, May 28th & Wednesday, May 29th
Jaycee Ballpark, Pittsburg, KS
9:00 am to Noon
6-12 yrs. old
Fee: $60.00 (includes T-shirt & Baseball Cards)

Pre-Registration Encouraged! Online at: https://pprd.pittks.org

Day of Camp Registration: Tuesday, May 28th I 8:30-9:00 am
Mail forms and payment to PO Box 688, Pittsburg, KS 66762

This camp is designed to enhance each players fundamental baseball skills.
All players need to bring their glove and a hat.
You may also wish to bring water bottles, sunscreen and a bat.

For camp questions call PPRD at 620-231-8310
Parks and Recreation Office, 710 W. 9th

9th Annual Youth Lady Panther Basketball Camp

This camp will be hosted by head coach Abby Farabi and assisted by the current high school basketball players.  We will focus on the basic fundamentals of offense and defense.  We will have competitions on the last day of camp. 

Camp is open to all incoming 1st-8th graders. 

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me at (620) 249-3515 or farabia@ollsmc.com.

 When:    June 3 & 4 from 10am-12:00pm and June 5 from 8-10am

 Where: SMC Fieldhouse

 Cost: $45 per camper-includes camp t shirt (please make checks payable to Abby Farabi)

Forms are due by the last day of school. 
You can send them to the high school office or mail them to me at PO Box 1924. 

If you have any questions please feel free to contact me. 

2019 Softball Schedule

VARSITY
Day Date Opponent Type Location Time
Friday 22-Mar Independence DH SMC 4:30
Tuesday 26-Mar Diamond, MO DH SMC 4:30
Friday 29-Mar Liberal, MO DH SMC 4:30
Monday 1-Apr Girard DH SMC 4:30
Thursday 4-Apr Frontenac DH Frontenac 4:30 - MOVED to May 6
Monday 8-Apr Baxter Springs DH SMC 4:30
Monday 15-Apr Galena DH SMC 4:30
Monday 22-Apr Columbus DH Columbus 4:30
Friday 26-Apr Bishop Ward DH SMC 4:30
Thursday 2-May Riverton DH Riverton 4:30
Monday 6-May Frontenac DH Frontenac 4:30


JUNIOR VARSITY

Day Date Opponent Type Location Time
Tuesday 2-Apr Girard DH Girard 4:30
Friday 5-Apr Frontenac DH SMC 4:30
Saturday 6-Apr Tournament 3 Game RR Basehor 9:30
Tuesday 9-Apr Baxter DH Baxter 4:30
Tuesday 16-Apr Galena DH Galena 4:30
Tuesday 23-Apr Columbus DH SMC 4:30

2019 Golf Schedule

Date Host Location Time
Mon, Mar 25 Miami Miami, OK 9:00
Tue, Apr 2 Frontenac Four Oaks 1:00
Mon, Apr 8 Baxter Springs Baxter Springs 1:00
Tue, Apr 16 SMC Crestwood 3:00
Mon, Apr 29 Riverton Riverton 3:00
Tue, Apr 30 Girard Girard 3:00
Tue, May 2 Columbus Columbus 1:00
Wed, May 8 Galena Schifferdecker 8:00
Mon, May 13 Regionals 8:00
Mon, May 20 State 8:00

2019 Baseball Schedule

Day                 Date               Level/Games     Location/Opponent   Time
Friday             Mar 22            V-JV (1-1)      Home  Independence         4:30              
Tuesday           Mar 26            V-JV (1-1)       @      Neosho                    4:30              
Friday             Mar 29            V-JV (1-1)      Home  Liberal Mo.              4:30
Monday          Apr 01             V        (2)        Home  Girard                         4:30  
Tuesday           Apr 02            JV       (2)         @      Girard                       4:30  
Thursday         Apr 04            V        (2)         @      Frontenac/PSU          6:00
Friday             Apr 05             JV      (2)         Home  Frontenac                  4:30  
Monday          Apr 08             V        (2)         Home  Baxter                         4:30  
Tuesday           Apr 09            JV       (2)         @      Baxter                        4:30
Thursday     Apr 11             V-JV (1-1)      Home  Webb City Mo.           4:30  
Saturday        Apr 13              V        (1)        Home  Willard Mo.               10:00
Monday          Apr 15             V        (2)        Home  Galena                        4:30  

Tuesday           Apr 16            JV       (2)        @     Galena                       4:30  
Monday           Apr 22            V         (2)        @      Columbus                 4:30              
Tuesday          Apr 23             JV       (2)        Home  Columbus                   4:30
Friday       Apr 26          V-JV   (1-1)    Home  Bishop Ward            4:30
Thursday         April 29          V-JV (1-1)       @     Carthage Mo.              4:30 
Saturday        May 04          JV       (2)        Home  Riverton                     10:00
Tuesday          May 07           V-JV (1-1)      Home  Carl Junction Mo.     4:30  
Thursday         May 09          V         (2)        @      Riverton                    4:30  
 

2019 HS Track Schedule

Date      Day        Location
March 28th      Thursday            Labette County V/JV
April 2nd          Tuesday              Southeast JV
April 4th             Thursday            Frontenac Varsity
April 8th              Monday              Chanute JV
April 9th              Tuesday             Riverton Varsity
April 12th             Friday    PSU Relays
April 15th             Monday             Riverton JV
April 16th             Tuesday             Coumbus Varsity
April 23rd            Tuesday             Baxter JV
April 26th             Friday    Girard Varsity
April 30th            Tuesday             Baxter Varsity
May 2nd               Thursday           Northeast Varsity
May 3rd                Friday    Chanute Varsity
May 9th               Thursday          CNC League Meet
May 17th             Friday    Regionals
May 24th-25th                  State